Menu
Year 6 School Production - Monday and Tuesday 16th and 17th July from 6.00pm to 7.00pm
Home Page

South Wonston Primary School Together, we will nurture, inspire, challenge and achieve

Governors

Nominated (LA) Governors
Julie Aimes
Parent Governors

Nicholas Thuilliez

Bruno Kantiki

 

Staff Governors
Jane Bundy (Headteacher)
Lynsey Grover
 

Co-opted Governors
Jonathan Baldwin (Chair)
Duncan Gibson (Chair of Resources Committee)
Simon Baker
Kirsty Penton

Stephen Preece
Jo Watson
Sarah Mack

Tim Nealon

Kirsty Bingham

Associate Members
Patrick Wright  

Perri-Jane Whalley 

 

 

Clerk (non-voting)
LA Clerk - Susan Watt
 

 

SOUTH WONSTON PRIMARY SCHOOL 2017/18

 

Governors’ Details

 

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

(Number of Years and end date)

Committee Membership

Responsibilities

Voting Rights

(If associate member)

Jonathan Baldwin

Co-opted

GB

4

19/05/2019

C&S

CofG

 

Simon Baker

Co-opted

GB

4

29/11/2019

Resources

 

 

Kirsty Bingham

Co-opted

GB

4

22/11/2021

C&S

 

 

Jane Bundy

Headteacher

GB

N/A

N/A

Resources & C&S

 

 

Duncan Gibson

Co-opted

GB

4

19/05/2019

Resources

Chair of resources

 

Julie Aimes

Local Authority

LA

4

09/02/2021

C&S

 

 

Kirsty Penton

Co-opted

GB

4

19/05/2019

Resources

 

 

Stephen Preece

Co-opted

GB

4

28/11/2020

Resources

Vice CofG

 

Sarah Mack

Co-opted

GB

4

28/11/2020

C&S

Chair of C&S

 

Jo Watson

Co-opted

GB

4

08/02/2021

C&S

 

 

Nicholas Thuiliez

Parent

Parents

4

12/07/2021

Resources

 

 

Lynsey Grover

Staff

Staff

4

06/07/2021

C&S

 

 

Tim Nealon

Co-opted

GB

4

22/11/2021

Resources

 

 

Bruno Kantiki

Parent

Parents

4

18/10/2021

C&S

 

 

Patrick Wright

Associate

GB

4

07/02/2021

 

 

No

Perri-Jane Whalley

Associate

GB

4

11/07/2021

C&S

DTG

On C&S only

Sue Watt

Clerk

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

Amy Knights-Whittome

Co-opted

GB

(Left October 2017)

Edward Magee

Co-opted

GB

(Left October 2017)

 

 

 
   

Register of Business Interests

 

Name

Type of Governor

Governor of any other education establishment

Business and Pecuniary Interest

Date of Entry

Jonathan Baldwin

Co-opted

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Simon Baker

Co-opted

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Kirsty Bingham

Co-opted

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Jane Bundy

Headteacher

No

Staff member at South Wonston Primary

Sept 2017

Duncan Gibson

Co-opted

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Julie Aimes

Local Authority

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Kirsty Penton

Co-opted

No

Hampshire County Council, School Admissions.

Sept 2017

Stephen Preece

Co-opted

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Sarah Mack

Co-opted

No

TBC

 

Jo Watson

Co-opted

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Nicholas Thuiliez

Parent

No

Nil

Sept 2017

Lynsey Grover

Staff

No

Staff member at South Wonston Primary

Sept 2017

Tim Nealon

Co-opted

 

TBC

 

Bruno Kantiki

Parent

 

TBC

 

Patrick Wright

Associate

No

TBC

 

Perri-Jane Whalley

Associate

No

Staff member at South Wonston Primary

Sept 2017

Sue Watt

Clerk

Yes

Employed by Governor Services/Admin Asst at Henry Beaufort

Sept 2017

Amy Knights-Whittome

Co-opted

 

(Left October 2017)

 

Edward Magee

Co-opted

 

(Left October 2017)

 

 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE RECORD FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016 TO 2017

 

 

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

CURRICULUM &STANDARDS COMMITTEE

RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Name

Number of meetings Governor should have attended

Number of meetings attended

Attendance rate %

Number of meetings Governor should have attended

Number of meetings attended

Attendance rate %

Number of meetings Governor should have attended

Number of meetings attended

Attendance rate %

Jonathan Baldwin

6

6

100%

 

 

 

4

4

100%

Jane Bundy

6

6

100%

5

5

100%

5

5

100%

Amy Knights-Whittome

6

5

83%

4

4

100%

 

 

 

Perri-Jane Whalley

5

5

100%

 

 

 

5

5

100%

Duncan Gibson

6

5

83%

5

5

100%

 

 

 

Simon Baker

6

5

83%

5

5

100%

 

 

 

Kirsty Bingham

6

5

83%

 

 

 

5

5

100%

Julie Amies

6

5

83%

 

 

 

4

3

75%

Ed Magee

6

4

66%

 

 

 

4

4

100%

Kirsty Penton

6

3

50%

5

4

80%

 

 

 

Stephen Preece

5

3

60%

3

3

100%

 

 

 

Sarah Mack

5

4

80%

 

 

 

4

4

100%

Jo Watson

5

5

100%

 

 

 

4

3

75%

Nicholas Thuilliez

1

1

100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pat Wright

4

2

50%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Woodhead

1

1

100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Trevor

3

2

66%

2

1

50%

 

 

 

Andrew Griffin

2

1

50%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

T&L COMMITTEE

L&M COMMITTEE

Name

Number of meetings Governor should have attended

Number of meetings attended

Attendance rate %

Number of meetings Governor should have attended

Number of meetings attended

Attendance rate %

Number of meetings Governor should have attended

Number of meetings attended

Attendance rate %

Jonathan Baldwin

6

5

83%

6

3

50%

     

Jane Bundy

6

6

100%

6

6

100%

6

6

100%

Duncan Gibson

6

5

83%

     

6

5

81%

Simon Baker

6

5

83%

     

6

6

100%

Kirsty Bingham

6

4

66%

6

4

83%

     

Julie Amies

6

6

100%

6

4

83%

     

Kirsty Penton

6

5

83%

     

6

6

100%

Stephen Preece

6

5

83%

     

6

6

100%

Sarah Mack

6

5

83%

6

6

100%

     

Jo Watson

6

6

100%

6

5

83%

     

Nicholas Thuilliez

6

6

100%

     

6

4

66%

Lynsey Grover

6

3

50%

1

0

0%

 

2

n/a

Tim Nealon

5

4

80%

     

3

1

33%

Bruno Kantiki

5

4

80%

4

4

100%

     

Perri-Jane Whalley

6

6

100%

6

6

100%

     

Pat Wright

6

1

25%

           

Naomi Mack

1

1

100%

           

Ed Magee

None

N/A

N/A

None

N/A

N/A

None

N/A

N/A

Amy Knights-Whittome

None

N/A

N/A

None

N/A

N/A

None

N/A

N/A

gradient
Top